settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Did you know that there are very specific laws when it comes to email marketing?

10 like 1 dislike
37 views
asked Oct 17, 2016 in Marketing Lists by ebest IBO Specialist (82,060 points)
I was aware, but thanks for the links, very useful

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

ONE very specific LAW - LEGISLATION aligned with the U.S. Federal Trade and Federal Communications Commissions:

http://crtc.gc.ca/eng/internet/anti.htm

http://thedma.org/wp-content/uploads/CASL_guidance.pdf

Note the Penalty/Fine amount of $1,000,000.00 per INDIVIDUAL and up to $10,000,000.00 per BUSINESS.

One company has already been fined and it's listed in the PDF.

I hope something in this post helps someone.

CHEERS!!

answered Dec 7, 2016 by EricGuvNC3 IBO Guru (2,140 points)
selected Sep 8, 2017 by ebest
6 like 0 dislike
Great question Anne-Marie and yes I am aware of those laws.  Most of course are common sense.  The beauty of using an email provider such as Aweber is that it is all there in front of you in case you are not sure helping you to keep out of trouble.
answered Oct 17, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,310 points)
3 like 3 dislike
Hi Anne,

I do there believe there is laws in place as if not people would simple send unsolicited emails to users that are not even subscribes. These laws help to combat and suppress people from just simply sending out spam emails but instead put in protocols for email providers to allow subscribers to either single or double optin to a list, which basically indicates consent of the subscriber receiving emails. In the same breath if the subscriber decides the no longer wants to be apart of the list, they can simple choose to unsubscribe.
answered Oct 17, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)