settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Should You Use WordPress, Or Build A Website From Scratch?

9 like 0 dislike
44 views
asked Oct 19, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (77,550 points)
There is no real difference in apperence between WordPress sites and websites biult from scratch
Problem: I tried a easy drag & drop system but is not as easy to use as they claim to be
I gave up after several attempts, as I could not get it to look the way I wanted with everthing in the right place, I went back to WordPress

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Hello,

Have you heard of Wealthy Affiliate they use WordPress and you can build your first 3 SEO Websites Free.

They are amazing and have a very helpful community.

Here is the Link. https://www.wealthyaffiliate.com?a_aid=af768a82

Good Luck

answered Aug 11 by MichelleD IBO Guru (3,220 points)
selected Sep 8 by ebest
4 like 4 dislike
The answer to this really relies on primarily two (2) thing.

1] Your capital budget

2] Skills in building or maintain website.

If you have now start up money but see the need of have a website up and running with blogging features then wordpress to me would then be your preferred option however, if you have the cash to either outsource the work, pay for monthly or yearly hosting fees and cover cost related to maintenance of upgrade the site will need over a given period of time then go for developing your own website from scratch dear.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,050 points)
4 like 0 dislike
When you consider most website programmers will use Wordpress as a framework on which to build your site design you will see why over 1/3 of all sites on the web today prefer Wordpress.
answered Oct 29, 2016 by YumaBloggers IBO Specialist (12,210 points)
2 like 0 dislike

If by use wordpress you mean the online free version than NO...... you should use the Wordpress self hosted version with your own domains..... any time you spend using/learning it will ultimately help you to control your own online empire without having to pay someone else to do it for you.

answered Dec 21, 2016 by thethrash IBO Specialist (28,750 points)