settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How many emails do you get a day? How many do you read a day?

9 like 0 dislike
37 views
asked Oct 19, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (74,870 points)

4 Answers

6 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
When you are on internet marketing one usually receive from 100 to 200 emails a day .
Sooner or later you learn to scan your inbox reading only subjects

If you receive no value from a list is time to unsubscribe

Reading emails daily is  the best ways to unfocus on what really matters, but for some of us. not reading emails everydays is like not to sleep for a night. We just need to learn how to manage out inbox

If you are receiving more than you can read in one day is time to unsubscribe some lists.

Take care
Hector J.
answered Oct 24, 2016 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (14,880 points)
selected Feb 23 by ebest
7 like 0 dislike
I get thousands.  I use Gmail for business for all of my sites (yes with my domain names).  The best thing about Gmail is it allows you to filters your emails making it easy to read the ones you really want to read.  So how many do I read a day or answer?  Probably 75-100.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,770 points)
is there any way to filter or sort by sender on gmail Kris? Thanks
Use Gmail's search feature - put in the email address or name, or even phrase that you are looking for in the search box within Gmail.   Below the search box there is a button that says "MORE".  Click on the dropdown arrow and you will see create filter.  There are so many things you can do with Gmail!
7 like 1 dislike
I have several email address and some for specific reason. So my primary email is not flooded with as it is always open as  long as I am online and additionally I have a filter set to redirect spam mails away from my main account. On average I think I do not receive more that 20-30 emails per day however, if I was to add up all accounts it would surely be in the hundreds.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,750 points)
8 like 0 dislike
I get hundreds, I mostly do a big delete of the emails, and have a few I look forward to getting. But I also try to learn from the emails I get, like what to do and what not to do with regards to emailing my subscribers.

I read about 15 to 20 per day.

I've noticed, most marketers cut and paste their emails so many seem to be the same.

Good Lord, don't let there be a new product launch.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by WillieRobertson IBO Guru (4,750 points)