settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Successful business strategy is about being better than the competition. Are You A Strategic Thinker?

7 like 0 dislike
24 views

There’s a big difference between using the word strategy and being strategic. So... Are You A Strategic Thinker?

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 19, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (75,950 points)

3 Answers

6 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hello, I found your question interesting as I could easily answer both yes and now.

Let me explain. Whenever I engaged in the process of strategic thinking, for a project or idea, the process would lead me to create a strategic plan. This the process of thinking becomes a thing, which I'll call a plan' that I or our tam could follow to create the results I thought I wanted based on the original strategic thinking process.

Now at anytime along that journey from thinking to implementing something unexpected might come up, and often does. And so, I have to be able to change the strategy on the fly to account for new information. In these instances I have to be adaptable to the events, and experiences of the moment.

All this leads me to a new perspective on business strategy. What if our success isn't based upon how we dominate a market or our competition but rather, on how we collaborate with others in our industry to truly support a world that works together for the benefit of everyone? The current model, in most instances, teaches us to overcome, outwit, and dominate those around us, rather than work with everyone in our industry to ensure all needs are met and everyone has enough to enjoy their lives.

Perhaps the questions is really about how to use strategic thinking, along with strategic partners, within my own industry can support a strategic plan flexible enough to allow for unexpected experiences to influence a greater outcome than conceived at the outset? Now that is a topic for another post.

Thanks for asking the question and I Trust you found a nugegt or two in my answer.

Until next time,

Go Forth and Prosper!
answered Oct 19, 2016 by RevBrz IBO Guru (1,960 points)
selected Oct 21, 2016 by ebest
3 like 2 dislike
As your title says a successful business strategy is about being better than the competition. This is why one have to always strive for  uniqueness in your approach to marketing to be ahead of the pack of all times and gain a edge in the marketplace.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,820 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Yes to your question.

Being a strategic thinker-

First is to expect the unexpected and put a action plan to solve that.

Second is to be prepared to adopt to the changes.

If both of them is integrated in your strategy, it becomes continuous process.
answered Dec 23, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (8,300 points)