settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Is it right for someone to copy your press release and re-post it at IBO without the authors concent?

11 like 1 dislike
56 views
I have seen this happened to one of my press release in the pass at IBOtoolbox and overlooked it. While to me, I think it is not ethically correct to do so as I see it borders on plagiarism so I would like to get your thoughts
asked Oct 19, 2016 in IBO platform questions by garywelsh IBO Specialist (70,200 points)
edited Oct 20, 2016 by garywelsh
No, it is not right.  They are using your work for their benefit.  Easy to ask permission like you would in the real world.  Try turning your coworkers work in as yours and see how long that last.  Same thing in my view

5 Answers

7 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Not in real world, it is called plagiarism coping one's property and present it like own. I don't even comprehend the morality and the ethic one has to do that and feel peace about it.

It is very easy to ask permission to borrow and that is the right thing to do than just hijacking it.   

answered Oct 19, 2016 by Abe IBO Guru (4,090 points)
selected Oct 25, 2016 by garywelsh
I think it's wrong.  I honestly think many people would be flattered if you asked their permission to use their work.  Also they could have given the Author  the credit.
8 like 0 dislike
I think it should not be allowed. If you are going to use the press release , at least make it your own instead of copying.
answered Oct 20, 2016 by emmamba (680 points)
4 like 1 dislike
Definitely need to create your own work, and provide your own voice and value to those reading your material. There is enough knowledge to go around...
answered Oct 20, 2016 by seanolson IBO Guru (4,650 points)
3 like 0 dislike

It does not "border on", it is theft- plain and simple. That is why there are laws prohibiting plagiarism. I rate "spinning" in the same class, just more devious. Be original, be authentic

The norm is to ALWAYS credit the source. No exception.

answered Oct 21, 2016 by CryptoCat IBO Master (8,100 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Has this actually happened to you?

Taking it and posting it any where is not right at all.
answered Dec 29, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (39,010 points)