settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Do you think you should use a real picture of yourself when completing your IBOsocial profile?

16 like 2 dislike
96 views

If you have been on any of the IBO Training Webinars or have viewed my video tutorials you have heard me say that it is so important to use a real picture of yourself, not a logo, image of money or product picture.  You need to start branding you.  This actually goes for any social network.  People will start to recognize you on other sites - you will become familiar to them.  What you are thoughts when you see someone with a picture of themself? 

asked Oct 20, 2016 in IBO platform questions by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,310 points)
Your IBO social profile is your online business card. It's branding you and your business online. If you use a logo or your product on your IBO social page, who are you branding? Not You! Your IBO social page has everything about your business and your face is sitting up there in the left corner. Additionally you can see your contact information here too. It's the perfect lead generator.

~Terri Pattio - MLM Coach/Mentor with a servant's heart
I agree the best way we can brand ourselves online is by letting others get to know us, and our profile picture is a step in building that relationship of trust with other members online. It is important for showing that we are a real person.

10 Answers

10 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
Using a real image, such as your face is an honest way of representing yourself, which is always a better choice than something else.  I don't know why anyone should like otherwise unless you are in witness protection!

mickeyb
answered Oct 23, 2016 by mickeyb IBO Guru (2,280 points)
selected Oct 25, 2016 by marketwithkris
12 like 1 dislike

Like Kris say YES!  Use a photo of yourself as you will get a better response

answered Oct 20, 2016 by gray48 IBO Guru (3,750 points)
8 like 0 dislike
As you teach Kris, we should have a real photo of our self on the social media platforms, and as I learned in 2012 from Dave D Williams of Social Pro Revolution, your photo should be congruent across all the social media platforms you are on.

If I come across a person on social media promoting a venture, if they do not have a real photo, I don't take them serious.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by WillieRobertson IBO Guru (3,810 points)
6 like 0 dislike
You should absolutely use a real picture as far as I am concerned anything else is just childish.  I would never do business with someone that did not have their real picture up.  Makes me wonder what they are hiding.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (33,820 points)
6 like 0 dislike
Hi Kris!

Absolutely! I think folks are really missing it by not doing this! And I may add a picture of you smiling! =)
answered Dec 2, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (43,810 points)
4 like 1 dislike

Absolutely yes, I have even written a press release about this very topic....it's a must do ;-)

answered Dec 17, 2016 by thethrash IBO Specialist (25,530 points)
3 like 0 dislike
That would be an absolute YES!!!!!

In today's internet marketing it is all about branding.  People buy from those they know, like and trust. Ask yourself these 3 questions.

1. How can they know you if you don't add your picture?

2. Will they trust you if you hide behind a logo or avatar?

3. Will they like you if you can't share a simple thing like your smiling face?
answered Mar 22 by ackerman IBO Guru (2,840 points)
3 like 0 dislike
Yes, one should use a real picture because using a real image is a way of representing yourself.  Doing business with someone that did not have their real picture up won't work.
answered Mar 22 by madzi85 IBO Guru (1,630 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Absolutely, this is a business not a joke neither a social network to post images, but to make real businesses.

Regards

Hector Jayat
answered Jun 5 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (14,790 points)
0 like 2 dislike
Absolutely use your personal image.  People want to know they're dealing with a real person, you can always use your logo on business cards and other materials.  One thing to remember, use an image you can be proud to display. This means wear business-appropriate attire, choose a recent photo and keep the glam photos for your significant other. It's always best to use a photo taken by someone other than you (no selfies), and it doesn't have to be taken by a professional photographer, although if you can manage it, professional photos always look best. Be authentic, you want your clients/customers to trust you.
answered Jun 6 by Diane Boyko Achatz IBO Guru (1,280 points)