settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What is your views on mobile marketing?

10 like 1 dislike
35 views
asked Oct 21, 2016 in Other Questions by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,820 points)
Good question gary

3 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Personally, I think mobile marketing is a good idea.  Recently I was talking about my website

and the person immediately went to their phone to look at it.   They might not have remembered if they had to wait

until they got home. It definitely puts in a plug for your business.
answered Oct 25, 2016 by RudolphAW IBO Guru (1,110 points)
selected Nov 3, 2016 by garywelsh
1 like 0 dislike

I think mobile marketing is exploding because everyone wants instant gratification now. Nobody wants to wait to see results or find information. Though I think the focus of instant results behind mobile marketing is wrong, Having the ability to immediately connect with a business is a definite plus for everyone involved.

answered Aug 12 by MichelleD IBO Guru (3,110 points)
1 like 0 dislike

Mobile marketing takes multiple forms but the one I'm most familiar with is text marketing.

My experience is that text marketing, at least right now, is very effective. I get far above average open rates because people treat texts different than the email in their inbox.

I personally use CallLoop . It's a simple program that has no mandatory monthly fees but has upgrades for people doing higher volumes of texts.

They have a free affiliate program too. Just use that link.

answered Aug 15 by BillBateman IBO Guru (1,530 points)