settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What business mistakes do you think people make when starting a business?

11 like 2 dislike
77 views

Don’t expect miracles with your first business. No matter what, you’ll make mistakes. The key to success, however, lies within learning from your mistakes.

Don’t be afraid of the unknown! We all make mistakes, but what separates the great entrepreneurs from the mediocre ones is that the great ones don’t repeat the same mistakes.

So, what business mistakes do you think people make when starting a business?

asked Oct 23, 2016 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (61,740 points)
Many factors do happen.
1. Starting business for the sake of making money. when they actually set out they get frustrated.
2. Starting business because others are doing it.
3. Because it is a family business yet they hate the business.
4. Because friends are doing it and it is working for them, even though they don't know anything about it.
5. Lack of adequate information of what it takes to start a business and to make it successful.
6. Quick rich syndrome.If i start my business,i will be rich. It takes a lot to be even when you start a business. It takes discipline to move on even when there is no sales in view. it takes planning, strategy, Budgeting,advertising,learning the skill of marketing and how to sell, then building of one's customer base to actually succeed in business.
Most make the above mistakes.

9 Answers

8 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I personally made the mistake of to join several affiliate programs at the same time and not to focus on one thing at a time.

Then joined to tens of email lists and have the computer hard drive full of information products that you cannot read at the same speed that you get it.

I would recommend to people who is still starting that to invest one day or two searching about internet marketing, ways to start a business and make money, once decided for one business niche, one good idea is to read about list building, get an email management system and start building a list, without promoting anything but providing good advise on online business.

It relly short the space and time to write down thousands of ideas.

But the point is:
    Focus on one thing at a time and treat your online business as your online business not as a hobby, set a goals on your mind, try to find a mentor, do not discover the wheel again.

Take care
Hector J
answered Oct 24, 2016 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (12,940 points)
selected Nov 1, 2016 by ebest
8 like 1 dislike
Loosing Focus.
answered Oct 24, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,830 points)
9 like 1 dislike

The biggest mistake that I see being made is thinking that what one person thinks is a million dollar idea everyone else is going to see and think like you do. You must be a creator , What makes you think that if I had a map to a Gold Mind I will sell you a copy for $39.95 devil That is the biggest mistake being made with this internet marketing. You must create your own thing, your own Facebook, Twitter, and stop thing somebody else is going to sell you the map to the mind. The one that is going to make the money is the one selling the maps, if you know what I mean.

answered Oct 24, 2016 by firstcause (500 points)
5 like 2 dislike

One of the biggest mistake when someone joins a business or opportunity is the thinking of "They will earn immediately after they sign up." Majority of people don't realize that investments also needs work and commitment for the business or opportunity to also work. 

answered Oct 24, 2016 by tetbarredo IBO Master (5,940 points)
Thank you ebest...
5 like 1 dislike
The biggest problem most people make when they are starting a business is not having the right amount if capitalization.  Not having enough money to get them through the non profit start up time.  This is, of course, minimized with an Internet start up due to the nature of the costs involved, but even here, you are not going to make money immediately.  So plan accordingly.
answered Oct 25, 2016 by mickeyb IBO Guru (2,260 points)
5 like 0 dislike
Going into learning mode and never getting out of it.  You keep buying courses and never implement what you learn before going on to another course.  You have to take that knowledge and apply it over and over until you know it inside and out.  You know what works for you and what doesn't.  Only then do you learn something else.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (29,470 points)
edited Jan 9 by Chris Shouse
GREAT answer! I'm very happy to have you here and expressing your thoughts, thank you :)
Spot ON! Great answer!
Thank you, Anna-Marie and Todd :)
5 like 0 dislike
Most people when starting out a new business think they will be successful at it right out the gate while not releasing it is sometimes a day to day learning experience in an every changing market.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (64,720 points)
Gary, I'm very happy to have you here and expressing your thoughts, thank you!
5 like 0 dislike
Most mistakes that I see occur normally surrounds like of research about the business of interest.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by babyface IBO Master (6,450 points)
2 like 0 dislike
I would recommend to people who is still starting that to invest one day or two searching about internet marketing, ways to start a business and make money, once decided for one business niche, one good idea is to read about list building, get an email management system and start building a list, without promoting anything but providing good advise on online business.

Focusing on one thing at a time and treat your online business as your online business not as a hobby, set a goals on your mind, try to find a mentor, do not discover the wheel again.
answered Mar 22 by madzi85 IBO Guru (1,390 points)