settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

In what ways can one use social media to promote site and business?

15 like 0 dislike
60 views
With a lot of competition in the market, it's now getting harder to promote one's site and business. Is there any better way to do especially with start-ups?
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Internet Advertising by Chisabez78 (260 points)

4 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

The best way to use social media to promote your site and business is to build relationships - especially even with start-ups!  You said it right - there is a lot of competition and you need to find a way to be visible and set yourself apart from the rest.  To do that you need to offer value to your followers.  When you do that and you engage with you followers, they get to know, like and trust you.  So how do you offer value?  Be real, be you and have fun.  You will be better received.  Social media really provides a perfect atmosphere for businesses.  

Complete you profile and keep it current.  Use a lot of visual content as people respond better to visual content that just text.  Use video as well, especially with you speaking to your audience.  IBOtoolbox is a great place packed with resources to help you get in front of your target market since everything you do get indexed in the search engines.  Be real, be you and have fun.  You will be better received.  Social media really provides a perfect atmosphere for businesses if used correctly.

There are courses at MWK if you want to dive deeper into this on most of the popular sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, Periscope, Twitter and of course IBOtoolbox!

answered Oct 24, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,310 points)
selected Oct 25, 2016 by Chisabez78
I agree Kris, especially about the MWK courses. I've enjoyed and learned something new or usable in every video there. When I find myself saying "wow, I didn't realize that", then I know I'm onto some new that I will very likely use in my future marketing.
4 like 1 dislike

Content! That's what has worked the best for me. Ensuring you have interesting and fresh content where you can talk about a particular area of your web site or a recent post of yours on social media. It won't just be for those that are interested in your content and click on your link whether Facebook,Twitter, Google+ etc. but you also have the secondary benefit of Google picking up your web site or blog content, your social media posts "and" those social media posts pointing back to your web site or blog are also a big plus.

As a bonus I'd also recommend that once you post something say on Facebook... that you also copy and paste it as a tweet, then onto Google+, then jump on Pinterest and capture your images (which also point back to your web site or blog) - more Google juice for you! This way you get the most bang for you time.

Lastly, I'd avoid completely "join my program", "make money here", or "earn from home" type links or posts via social media. Use the "soft sell" of content to bring them in, then let them decide if your program is of interest (via your text links or banners) once they arrive.

Wishing YOU the very best out there!  smiley

Whit

answered Oct 24, 2016 by WhitneyJaqueline IBO Specialist (30,990 points)
0 like 0 dislike
A great way to promote several of you business online in social media is by also branding yourself by promoting straight from your business profile at IBOtoolbox. This is a lovely way I found that is pretty effective in promoting your business to other on other social media as I have tracked the behavior of many visitors that ends up in me receiving sales via my IBOprofile page
answered Apr 6, 2017 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is definitely getting harder to get your site seen these days. The market and internet is flooded! One needs to help themselves by using low cost paid traffic sites to help send people to your sites thus hoping they will bookmark it and at some point purchase from your site. IBO has some great resources for this! All the best!
answered Apr 8, 2017 by Seashell IBO Master (5,230 points)