settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Does Anyone Use Google+ Is It Effective For You For Marketing?

11 like 0 dislike
67 views
asked Nov 2, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (38,480 points)

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Google+ is quickly becoming an essential part of any business’s social media strategy.

It boasts a cool 250 million users! And this number is sure to grow very quickly as Google is making a Google+ account mandatory for all Gmail users.

It’s an audience marketers cannot ignore.

Google+ can help people learn about what makes your business tick -- your products, promotions, hours and anything else you want to share.

Google+ also plays a major role in search engine optimization (SEO) by making it easier for marketers to show up in search results—yet another reason to include Google+ in your social media strategy.

From a business perspective, a common criticism is that you are required to have a Google+ page in order to take advantage of the local SEO benefits associated with Google My Business. Google My Business houses company information like hours of operation, locations, industry, contact information, and more, and is shared across Google’s entities (like Google Maps). This way, anyone searching for your company or industry can find cohesive information and be directed to your website or physical location.

answered Sep 16 by ebest IBO Specialist (77,100 points)
selected Sep 16 by Chris Shouse
Thank you for elaborating so well!
6 like 0 dislike
Beside G+ other Google tools such as Google Spaces and creating Collections can be beneficial for your business if you use these tools effectively.
answered Nov 2, 2016 by beyond11 IBO Master (5,720 points)
When you say effectively can you elaborate on how you do that>
3 like 0 dislike
From my experience, Google+ is an extremely finicky site with excessive controls and restrictions. It is a free world and online marketers like to express themselves without excessive hindrances. I am consoled when i hear that Google+ is still work in progress otherwise i would have said outright that it is not a very effective marketing platform. For great pictures maybe, but with Instagram, Google+ is a non-starter in that department as well.
answered Dec 19, 2016 by sdymanagers IBO Guru (2,000 points)
Thank you for that answer.
1 like 0 dislike

The one thing I will say about applying Google+ as part of your marketing strategy is that Google absolutely LOVES GOOGLE!  It really boosts your ranking for this search engine. Great question Chris- like what I have learned from these answers!

answered Sep 23 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (48,360 points)