settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How Frequently Should You Be Sending Out Your Email Newsletter?

7 like 1 dislike
44 views
asked Nov 2, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (81,420 points)

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

A newsletter is a regularly distributed publication that is generally about one main topic of interest to its subscribers.The primary benefit of a newsletter is that they keep a customer interacting with the entity that is distributing them.

Newsletters delivered electronically via email (e-newsletters) have gained rapid acceptance for the same reasons email in general has gained popularity over printed correspondence.

Now with so many designing options, the e newsletters are designed with eye catching graphics and more.

The sending frequency could be once a week or fortnightly, depending on the information and the subscriber base.

answered Nov 8, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (8,340 points)
selected Feb 23, 2017 by ebest
4 like 1 dislike
How frequently you send out your email newsletter really depends on your subscribers.  As with anything you need to test and tweak.  This includes the what you are giving in your newsletter - is it all about offering value or is it about selling or promoting your products?  When you offer value, tips, etc. most subscribers will open your newsletter as many as 4 times per month.  If you are mixing in your promotions, I would say sending out a newsletter twice a month is good.

Here's a tip - consider using segmentation.  Segmentation allows you to target your content to the right audience based on the emails they open from you.  Segmentation allows you to send out more frequently to those that open and read your newsletter and less frequently to those that don't.  Hope that helps!
answered Nov 2, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,290 points)
1 like 0 dislike
I feel that once a week is fair.  It says - "Hello we are still here, still thinking of you and can help if you need it."
answered Mar 21, 2017 by 4wizzkids IBO Guru (1,960 points)