settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Have you ever been in Budapest, Hungary ?

18 like 1 dislike
104 views
Have you ever been in Budapest, Hungary ?
asked Oct 6, 2016 in Other Questions by magdipelech IBO Guru (2,140 points)

10 Answers

4 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
I have never been in Hungary, Budapest but in the next year maybe I will be there.
answered Oct 8, 2016 by boby44 (620 points)
selected Oct 11, 2016 by magdipelech
8 like 0 dislike

I love Budapest :)

Architecturally, the city is a treasure trove - (especially Art Nouveau)

answered Oct 7, 2016 by ebest IBO Specialist (74,320 points)
8 like 0 dislike
No but I have seen photos and heard it is a beautiful  place to be.
answered Oct 7, 2016 by unclejohn IBO Guru (3,130 points)
6 like 0 dislike
Never made it to Budapest but heard it's beautiful. I have made it to Germany, France, Belgium an Britain though.
answered Oct 10, 2016 by WhitneyJaqueline IBO Specialist (30,970 points)
7 like 0 dislike
I have yet to start traveling but when I do, I will be sure to keep this place in mind :)
answered Oct 18, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,750 points)
5 like 0 dislike
When you travel to Budapest you must see the Hero's square and the Hungarian parliament last but not least Duna river.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by beyond11 IBO Master (5,700 points)
6 like 0 dislike
Actually I don't live in the capital of Hungary but I travel regularly to Budapest. During summer me and my family enjoy the view from Gellért Hill.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by gerő64 (540 points)
3 like 0 dislike
Not yet! I am going to love it though! What is a 'must experience' part?
answered Dec 26, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (46,500 points)
4 like 0 dislike
It's Hungary's version of the twin cities.

Buda and Pest were on opposite sides of the Danube until a bridge connected them in the mid-1800s. They're still quite distinct from one another.
answered Dec 27, 2016 by Kjell Sherman IBO Guru (4,460 points)
4 like 0 dislike
Yes years ago i used to be a professional table tennis player and used to go to budapest for training and playing purpose. I love hungary. It is a lovely country and the people are so nice.
answered Dec 27, 2016 by ralftom (340 points)