settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How long does it take make money in on-line busness?

12 like 0 dislike
54 views
asked Nov 8, 2016 in Business Opportunity by iyengar IBO Master (7,560 points)

6 Answers

6 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer

Starting a business takes commitment. And I don’t mean a year or a few years. When I say commitment, I’m talking about giving it a go for at least 3-5 years.

There are no shortcuts. You have to be in it for the long haul.

If you are wondering whether you can start making money right away because you are in a desperate situation, then chances are you lack the resolve to see your business idea through.

Most people quit their businesses within their first year. If you aren’t willing to devote at least 3-5 years to your business, don’t even bother. Why? Because most of the wealth and the profits are to be had well after your first year.

Expecting your business to be vastly profitable within a short time frame is a half assed way to think about your business.

Let’s be realistic.

During the first year of any online business, your website is probably not going to have superior search engine placement. Your business probably won’t have a large customer base. Your business probably won’t have much name recognition.

It takes time for word of mouth to spread. It takes time for things to snowball. Looking back at my online business, I didn’t think that I was getting anywhere at all after year 1. But after doing this for 7 years now, I look back and am completely amazed at how far I’ve come.

so.... The key to running any successful business is to set the right expectations and the right level of commitment.

answered Nov 10, 2016 by ebest IBO Specialist (67,000 points)
selected Nov 10, 2016 by iyengar
A very realistic picture of what you should expect in an on-line business.
7 like 1 dislike
It is entirely related on on how hard you work at it. A very long process to set up get ranked etc. and traffic is always an issue. There also comes into play the amount of competition in your chosen niche. If you are new to the industry there is a learning curve as to what does and does not work. If you are experienced you have seen many of the pitfalls already. There is no such thing as get rich quick, despite all the hype out there to the contrary.

Garry
answered Nov 9, 2016 by Smurfman49 (320 points)
7 like 0 dislike

Making money on the internet is not quite as easy as it is sometimes made out to be. But there are some who have been able to crack it and start making money online within a 3 month period. It has taken me much longer than this. Personally, I started an affiliate marketing website business whilst I was still working full time. 

So I was not able to dedicate a lot of time initially to adding content and building authority.  It took a good 8 months before I started to get some results. I am now into my 14 months and I am generating reasonable traffic through my site/s and some income from that. Nothing like where I expected to be right now, but it has been a factor of my input. I am working full time now at home, but i have several business interests outside of online marketing that take up a bit more time than I like. 

So the short answer is, that how long it will take to earn  is dependant on the amount of effort that you can put in. But also note that quality is a major factor as well. I can tell you now that I was lured into some free, and some paid, traffic building sites that I put a lot of effort and money into, only to find that the traffic I got was crap and it did nothing for my 'Google credibility".  So it has taken some time, and lots of good quality, targeted content to claw that back.   

But also note that I have a 2 year plan with this business to make it work and whilst I had a slow start, it is getting back on track with the plan. 

Also, choose and online business that has exceptional, thorough training and responsive support and you will get there heaps quicker.  Check this article 

Hope that helps , 

James (affiliategoto.com) 

answered Nov 9, 2016 by NiuSavi IBO Guru (1,190 points)
7 like 1 dislike
That's all up to you on how bad you want it. I've seen people join an opportunity and made money the same day just because they were motivated and was willing to do what ever it takes to be successful.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by Earlcox IBO Guru (1,540 points)
5 like 1 dislike
As a member before mentioned, making money online is not as easy as everyone thinks it to be but it is very achievable based on how committed you are in the process of making money online. I personally have found that internet marketing niche is growing and evolving every day and we must be able to adjust to changing market to be able to stay ahead. Before being fully invested in any programme, I would advice you to always educate yourself about the business product and offers to ensure it is a best fit for you and it also offer great value to the public.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,130 points)
5 like 1 dislike
For some it may takes weeks and for other years. It is all dependent on how determine you are to be successful online along with a bit of research about whatever you are doing.
answered Nov 10, 2016 by babyface IBO Master (6,680 points)