settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Which browser is the best for an on-line business?

9 like 1 dislike
30 views
Have used all the browsers. Opera, Chrome. UC etc. Finding  Firefox a weird, which I am using currently. Chrome I Can not continue for some reasons. Is there any other alternative?
asked Nov 10, 2016 in Other Questions by iyengar IBO Master (6,740 points)

4 Answers

3 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer

Those of us running Windows use Chrome, Firefox and Opera most of the time with Edge when necessary, while Mac users will use a blend of Safari, Chrome and Firefox.

PCs, laptops, phones and tablets all come with a web browser. But is it the best one you can get? Internet Explorer, Edge, Chrome, Firefox, Safari and other browsers?

When you first turn on a new PC or laptop, you’ll find that your only route to the internet is via Internet Explorer or, if you’ve just bought a machine running Windows 10, Microsoft’s new Edge web browser.

Google has just announced that starting with the Chrome 53 release of 64-bit Chrome and version 54 of the 32-bit version, it will now use Microsoft's Profile Guided Optimisation to make the browser quicker. It's a wonder that Chrome doesn't use this already, since PGO isn't new, but it's said to make it around 15 percent faster. That's for new tab page load times: overall page load times are boosted by only six percent.

The first thing most people do with a new PC – even before downloading some up-to-date antivirus software – is to download their favourite web browser.

Google Chrome, then, is by far the most used browser which accounts for over half of web traffic, followed by Safari in a distant second place. Internet Explorer comes in third, with Firefox fourth. (Note that Chrome is no longer supported on Windows XP and Vista. Google recommends you upgrade your OS.)

They all support extensions and add-ons so you can add specific features, shortcuts and widgets. Finally, as of the Windows 10 Anniversary update, Edge now has a few extensions available. 

If a specific extension isn't available on your favourite browser, simply check and see if it for another browser. Similarly, if a website isn't displaying properly or working in one browser, try another.

answered Nov 14, 2016 by ebest IBO Specialist (55,210 points)
selected Nov 14, 2016 by iyengar
6 like 0 dislike
I don't know if there is a best one but Google Chrome hasn't let me down everything is in place.
answered Nov 12, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,790 points)
3 like 0 dislike
Mozilla Firefox is my favorite any day. This is because it is fast and friendly with all the sites i routinely work in online. Besides, it helps me to write good English in all my postings. Can't ask for more can i?
answered Nov 14, 2016 by sdymanagers IBO Guru (1,890 points)
1 like 0 dislike
ebest has it going on! Best answer! =)
answered Dec 31, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (33,400 points)