settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

If we learn from our mistakes, why are we always so afraid to make a mistake?

6 like 2 dislike
26 views
asked Nov 10, 2016 in Other Questions by ebest IBO Specialist (65,420 points)
Part of our fear stems from childhood patterning, when we were disciplined for misbehaving (mistakes).  Part of our fear is our "critter brain". That is the part of our brain that dislikes change, and is most happy keeping the status quo; it always wants to "protect" us from harm, and sometimes mistakes cause harm -- so the fear mechanism kicks in regardless of its origin or level of actual harm/danger.  

Another reason is that making a mistake often makes us feel foolish, silly, or ignorant and those feelings are uncomfortable because they are associated with negative judgement.  Learning from our mistakes requires change, and we're back to our critter brain reaction.  Dealing with our critter brains requires careful handling.

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hi!

I think it is an ego thing, like how can someone be an expert or guru and learn by a mistake? The truth is, that is how you get to be an expert. I asked my mentor what he learned from all his success. His answer, "Not nearly as much as I have from my failures"
answered Dec 3, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (41,190 points)
selected Feb 23 by ebest
4 like 0 dislike
We can pick up those bad habits.
answered Nov 12, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,870 points)
3 like 0 dislike
As Tod said Anne, it can be an ego thing or more are likely it is people fair of failure and the feelings associated with it. I personally never like to fail but over time I have learnt to handle disappointments in life better.
answered Feb 23 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (70,610 points)
2 like 0 dislike
We all want to be winners and not losers
answered Feb 23 by DeanG IBO Master (8,000 points)