settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What should you do if you hit a rough patch in your MLM business and begin to feel down?

8 like 1 dislike
49 views
asked Nov 12, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (63,620 points)

6 Answers

5 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
Have a talk with your upline and find out what they do when they hit a rough patch.  You could rally your team to do a 30-60 or 90 day blitz and keep each other accountable.  Get some coaching, there are many qualified coach/mentors out there.  Just never give up, if you have passion and are a product of your product you  can acheive success.
answered Nov 17, 2016 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (31,170 points)
selected Feb 21 by ebest
6 like 1 dislike
The best way is to continue. This is the difference between those who succeed in marketing and those who did not.
Secondly is to boost your power of persuasion.
Persuasion is the KEY to sales in marketing. Until you can persuade your clients to purchase, no sales will never be in view. I wrote a book on it, titled, '20 Secrets in Making Excellent Sales in Marketing': http://www.tripleclicks.com/14424670/detail.php?item=450353. it will share with you my experience on the field and how i was able to boost myself when hit a rough path.
Your power of persuasion is increased if you believe that your products can change people's lives and add value to them. You will go all out to help them. Rejection will mean nothing to you.You will utilize it to build your sales margin. That was what i do and it works.
The other thing is having a vision board where you table your vision and what you want to achieve. This will boost your power of persuasion.
Lastly, is to never never give up till you get what you want in the business.Quitters never win and winners never quit.So which one are you?
answered Nov 18, 2016 by Yeshua IBO Guru (1,990 points)
5 like 0 dislike
First of all, know that you are not alone. Anyone who has worked this business for any length of time has gone through some rough patches. If you have someone in your upline that you can talk to would be great because they could probably give you advice that would help directly with your particular business. You need to be uplifted and encouraged so I would recommend you listen to some great motivational speakers such as Eric Worre, Les Brown, and Anthony Robbins. Go back and remember WHY you got into your particular business in the first place. Your WHY is your driving force. Focus on that.
answered Jan 20 by norkie (360 points)
4 like 0 dislike
That is why many successful marketers and entrepreneurs suggest that you start with your "WHY". You must have a strong reason for doing and wanting to do a business especially MLM.

My first ever mlm sponsor/upline and trainer was Dale Calvert, before we were ever trained on the how to's of business building we had to sit down and develop our why for doing the business.

If you have a big enough why, and you re-visited it when things get rough, you will get back up on your feet and keep moving forward.

The easy thing would be to quit.
answered Feb 16 by WillieRobertson IBO Guru (3,770 points)
5 like 0 dislike
As Willie said, the "Why" factor is really important here in any business on a hold be it offline or online. The why factor will allow you to examine all the factors within the business which may be contributing to the poor results you may be receiving which may vary from the MLM may have ran its course, the relevance of the mlm in the market place, the reputation of the mlm, your promotional strategy of the mlm programme in question etc.
answered Feb 16 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (68,320 points)
3 like 1 dislike
Do some critical thinking and make an informed decision if you should continue or not.
answered Feb 16 by DeanG IBO Master (7,950 points)