settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How to be more productive at work ?

12 like 0 dislike
31 views
asked Nov 12, 2016 in Mentorship/Training by attractionmarketing IBO Master (8,460 points)

2 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

If You are working from home - consider these simple steps.

Keep Your Work Space And Personal Space Separate:

Try To Create A Separate Work Place Within Your House. You Can Create A Place For Yourself In Any Corner Of The Room Or You Can Also Use The Guest Room. As Long As You Feel Like That You Are Working In A Office. You Can Even Use Your Bedroom And Set Up A Separate Corner.

Try Organizing Your Clutter To Save Time :

Keep The All The Essentials in Respective Places Books, Notes, Notebooks, Pencils, Pens, Files. Documents. It Will Save You Time When U Want Something & You Can’t Find It.

Set Work Schedule :

Working Long, Late Hours May Seem Noble, Do Take Time For Yourself. Most Importantly, Know When To Stop Working. Set Your Timing To Work, Say 11 – 3 Or So. I Have My Own Schedule Depending on My Other Commitments. I Start My Work At 4 In The Morning Until 8 Am. In The Afternoons I Work From 5 Pm To 9 Pm.

Set Your Goal :

Setting A Goal For Every Day Will Ease Your Work And Take The Pressure Off Your Mind. Plan For The Entire Week In Advance, If Possible. Like Say How Many Mails To Be Sent In A Day Or In The Week. What Are The Information To Be Sent To Your Contacts Or The Prospects. Make A Check List For Everything That Needs To Be Done. 

These may not be the ultimate, but it is a start. 

To your success

answered Nov 13, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (7,560 points)
selected Nov 13, 2016 by attractionmarketing
0 like 0 dislike
  1. Track and limit how much time you're spending on tasks of the day.
  2. Take regular breaks within the finished work.
  3. Set self-imposed deadlines.
  4. Follow the "two-minute rule." 
  5. Just say no to meetings. 
  6. Hold standing meetings..
  7. Quit multitasking.
answered Mar 22 by madzi85 IBO Guru (1,630 points)