settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What are your best email strategies and email marketing tips?

12 like 0 dislike
70 views

In the new digital marketplace, every touch point can help to build lasting relationships with customers. A successful email marketing campaign has the potential to reach more customers, collect data, and drive ROI more cost-effectively than any other marketing method.

What are your best email strategies and email marketing tips?

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 7, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (77,550 points)

4 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Here are my top tips:

1. Mail regularly. Too many people are afraid to mail their lists because they're worried that they'll just end up with annoyed subscribers. If you're sending information to your subscribers that can actually help them out, they stick around.

2. Accept the fact that people are going to unsubscribe. Your offers aren't right for every person that joins your list and that's okay. Unsubscribers aren't a bad thing, they actually help you to make your list more targeted and improve your conversion rates.

3. Keep content ready to go. Don't wait until your list is running out of new emails to receive from you before you create more content. You should always be thinking of new content ideas in advance so that there is always something to read.

answered Jun 5 by shane_harrison IBO Guru (1,650 points)
selected Sep 8 by ebest
6 like 0 dislike
Build a small list of customers or people that trust you and know you. My most productive list was 1600 people that took me 3-4 years to build.  I only know a few people that are making it with email marketing. The best advice I can give is try not to do what everyone else is doing. Like give away something free to build a list and then try to make the people sign up for your MLM. That method worked 15 years ago but now I see it seldom is effective for long term $$.
answered Oct 9, 2016 by RikRodriguez IBO Guru (4,160 points)
One way of gaining an insight into what works in email marketing is to see what kind of emails you respond to. If the email motivates you to action, then chances are it will do so for other like-minded people. Dissect these emails and ascertain why they work. Imitate success but NEVER copy- be authentic!. Let your own style and personality shine through. Always. That way it can become like having a conversation with a friend- this comes across to readers as natural and credible.

Over the years, I have been on countless marketers' lists and can certainly agree with RikRodriguez above that tactics of a number of years ago don't necessarily work anymore. (Email is still a powerful tool in your marketing arsenal though. I still click links in emails from list owners I'm subscribed to for the simple reason that they've gained a certain level of trust from me over time).

Broadly speaking, nowadays you have to be more subtle in approach and rather provide value than sell-sell-sell. Allow people to first recognize you as a trusted authority and then provide links to your sales items on your blog/page/web property/email sends. Certainly a subtle nudge is always good, but allow people the opportunity to CHOOSE to click your link...much more powerful if the prospect wants to find out of their own volition.
6 like 0 dislike
Try to offer helpful content, videos or tutorial that are helpful to your subscribers. Be responsive to member of your list and not only promote product or services to them but some times free value added content or encouragement to let them see you are not just about the money.  Try to be unique in your approach at all times and this comes with great benefits if done correctly
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,050 points)
2 like 0 dislike

1. Keep your audience engaged

2, Segment the list as much as you can

3. Provide interactive and good quality content

4. Communicate regularly

5. Plan ahead

6. Subscribe/Unsubscribe ratio above 1

7. Always clean your lists with dedicated email validation tools.

8. If you are running ecommerce newsletters - always have a ratio between advertising and engaging content to get users to open your emails not only for your products but also for your content.

answered Sep 22 by Marks (530 points)