settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What Kind of Content Tends to Go Viral?

15 like 0 dislike
44 views

If you’re trying to get your content to “spark” and go viral, it really helps to have a strong understanding of what kind of content tends to go viral. Of course, nobody can predict what will go viral, nor can they make something go viral 100% of the time.

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 8, 2016 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (77,100 points)
Thank you for your benefit

4 Answers

6 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

I believe ANY content (with quality and value) may go viral wink if promoted using the right marketing strategy. smiley

answered Oct 8, 2016 by cerberus (610 points)
selected Sep 8 by ebest
6 like 0 dislike
It really depends on where you are posting that content.  You have to know who your target market is and what their needs or pain points are.  Additionally, adding graphics to your content helps attract attention as well as using the correct keywords relevant to what you are writing about.  I would also have to agree that by offer ing quality content and value is key to build a readership which can help that content go viral through word of mouth recommendations.
answered Oct 8, 2016 by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,130 points)
3 like 0 dislike
I think if it has quality content, and yes bit of timing and luck, anything can go viral. My personal experience was a video, short, deep meaning, connected to the heart and was easily shared.
answered Dec 31, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (48,360 points)
3 like 0 dislike
I have seen Wordpress sites use a plugin to ensure good quality content is "encouraged" to go viral by the reader having to "share" the content via social media sites in order to see the rest of the content. So, the content may be a list of the, "20 best ways to generate traffic", but only 17 are shown on the page. The top 3 ways require the user to share the content. The strategy can also be used for list building.
answered Jan 3 by Cyberchoices IBO Guru (1,900 points)