settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Does it annoying anyone when you are looking at an ad go to leave and you get the pop-up asking if you want to leave?

8 like 0 dislike
121 views
asked Dec 1, 2016 in Internet Advertising by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (44,750 points)

3 Answers

1 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
I have seen it often promoted as good business practice by the 'gurus' , yet nothing makes me leave a site quicker and not return than the pop-up that says "Are You sure you want to leave this site"
answered Dec 2, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (56,380 points)
selected Jan 7, 2017 by Chris Shouse
I agree, it is like I do not know my own mind.
4 like 0 dislike

Depending on your browser I believe you can set it to not allow popups? Just look in your browser settings?

answered Dec 22, 2016 by thethrash IBO Specialist (31,720 points)
Thanks for that I will check.
3 like 0 dislike
These pop ups are absolutely annoyning!!  I totally agree with Todd on this one.  If I didn't want to leave why would I hit the x to close the window?  Another thing that annoys me is when I try to login to a site I belong to and have to  go through 5 OTO's to login.  I can handle 1 or 2, but more than that is a real turnoff!
answered Aug 8, 2017 by ackerman IBO Guru (3,570 points)
I also joined a site that Always goes through 5 OTO's Every single time after logging in