settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How Long Of A Blog Post Are You Willing To Read?

8 like 0 dislike
52 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in Other Questions by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (25,420 points)

4 Answers

5 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer

I would say the average person likes around 350-500 words, but if it is an engaging topic, of which you are truly passionate, than the length is immaterial and just good substance matters ;-)

answered Dec 17, 2016 by thethrash IBO Specialist (21,050 points)
selected Dec 18, 2016 by Chris Shouse
5 like 1 dislike
I agree with Jeff. Between 250 and 500 words is plenty, however you can always

get your information across in that many words. If your topic connects well with

your audience, they will stick around and read. Thanks for sharing and happy holidays.

Dave
answered Dec 19, 2016 by daveyoung IBO Guru (3,330 points)
Thank you, Dave for that answer.
If it is a subject that requires more words I would say break it down into part one and two to break it up and give the reader something to look forward to.  Might be a reason they would bookmark your site.
4 like 1 dislike

Your blog posts should be short and simple.

  •  It must be short so that it will not bore the reader. 
  • Simple so that they will be able to understand the message you are trying to convey. 

About 500 to the minimum and a maximum of 700 words, would be the desired length of the posts.

answered Dec 21, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (6,120 points)
Thank you for that answer and I agree at least for my personal self I do not read these long long posts with lot's of bells and whistles in them drives me bonkers.
2 like 2 dislike
Hi Chris,

It really depends on the author.  I am not much for counting words as i am for making words count. Short and direct is what I would prefer. If a video is included, I would say about 5 minutes is max. I mean, if I have to scroll much, I am probably going on to the next one.

 Great question!

 Merry Christmas Chris!
answered Dec 25, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (27,640 points)
Thank you, Todd and Merry Christmas to you also.  I agree with you blog posts that go on and on just turn me off!