settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What is a 404 web page used for?

8 like 1 dislike
39 views
asked Jan 25, 2017 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (83,510 points)

2 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
When you use Google Search Console check 500, 403, 404 codes every day especially when you migrate your website to a new one. Use a custom 404 message on these pages.
answered Jan 30, 2017 by beyond11 IBO Master (6,150 points)
selected Sep 8, 2017 by ebest
5 like 0 dislike
Means " Page Not Found " the website you were trying to reach is not on the server. Website owner need to create a custom 404 error page to inform visitors when they arrive here.
answered Jan 27, 2017 by magdipelech IBO Guru (2,310 points)