settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What is an SEO Backlink? How is it different from backlink?

7 like 0 dislike
56 views
asked Feb 6, 2017 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (82,240 points)

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
As far as I know, a backlink is a backlink.  All backlinks help SEO.  The higher the page rank of the backlink the more beneficial.
answered Jul 16, 2017 by GeorgePierce IBO Guru (2,620 points)
selected Sep 8, 2017 by ebest
2 like 0 dislike
Any link that points at your site is a "backlink". If the link was created as part of an SEO strategy you could call it an "SEO backlink" but that's only a label and the search engines don't care what label you put on your links. They will assess each link on it's merits. If it's coming from an authoritative and relevant source it will generally be a positive ranking signal. But it can also have a negative effect if the link is from a "bad neighborhood". Google hate links which were created for no other reason than to manipulate search results...and has gotten pretty good at identifying them.
answered Sep 8, 2017 by Prongo IBO Guru (1,640 points)
0 like 0 dislike

An SEO Back-link is one that has a rel-follow tag and is clear to be and is from related content. It serves as a recommendation of your website or blog. Much like the link in this answer the URL not only points to a relevant blog post but the Text of the link can also contain search terms or keywords but keep in mind that with PANDA a range of links including natural links with no cover like this: http://thefreeguru.com/link-building-facebook/ and non related anchor text are also required to look like natural links.

Link building is still best done by dropping a few dollars into paid to post or press release and using article and website directories that allow you to submit a fair amount of related text because you can control the relationship and the syndication adds authority. We call it curated content now but it's still syndication and shared content.

Andy Zeus Anderson

answered Sep 13, 2017 by YumaBloggers IBO Specialist (12,400 points)