settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What are the most important steps you need to take to achieve success with Internet marketing?

10 like 1 dislike
37 views
asked Mar 8 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (65,360 points)
I think the most successful steps would be to get trained by a mentor someone who is knowledgeable and has real world experience, this will make a big difference.

6 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
1. Focus (focus,focus,focus)

2. Be consistent in your marketing, but be sure to do marketing you enjoy. If you dread speaking to groups of people, you'll soon use any excuse to avoid accepting speaking opportunities.

3. Don't stop learning, no one knows "everything". Choose a good personal development book and read one chapter a day.  When you finish that book, find another. Choose books by authors such as Jon Gordon, Brian Tracy, Jack Canfield, Wayne Dyer, Napoleon Hill, Jim Rohn, T. Harve Ecker, Deepak Chopra...the list of inspirational, motivational authors is practically endless.

4. Learn from your mistakes. Don't become a walking definition of insanity.

5. Hopefully you've chosen to pursue something you love to do (it isn't "work" if you love what you do). If you haven't found the "right" product or service, keep looking...it's out there.  You may have undertaken an opportunity because your wildly successful friend (or brother-in-law) told you how "easy" it is.  What is easy for someone else may not be easy for you.  It's ok, we each have different strengths. Don't beat yourself up if, after a time, you hate getting up in the morning because you have to turn on the computer.

6. Don't take on any opportunity if it conflicts with your own integrity. Always be authentic.

7.DO NOT QUIT when things get tough. Find another way or find another opportunity, but don't quit.

8. Dream BIG, dream your OWN dream (not someone's idea of your dream). Don't listen to naysayers, and don't be afraid to work HARD to realize your BIG dream.  Believe in you.

9. Always be GRATEFUL

10.  Enjoy the journey!!!
answered May 11 by Diane Boyko Achatz IBO Guru (1,280 points)
selected May 13 by ebest
5 like 0 dislike
The most important first step is having a vision of what you want to achieve.  It has to be a big vision and feel emotional to you. Then break that vision down in steps.
answered Mar 19 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (32,140 points)
4 like 0 dislike
Agreed with Chris Shouse, a vision of what you want first is important, and this is affected by your mindset

Get that part right, then create good habits in your first 21 days, which then lead into foundation building for the next 30, 60 and 90 days, working on building your list and success will come over time

Importantly disregard someone who says you can earn $10,000 in 30 days, because unless you are associated with HTAM (High Ticket Affiliate Marketing, with good back end product commissions) then to earn $10,000 is going to take a lot longer than that
answered Mar 20 by davehayes IBO Guru (1,260 points)
1 like 1 dislike

Learn from Millionaires that turn over huge income monthly. I have never seen anything better than this.  Do yourself a favour and watch it HERE. I know you will appreciate it if you truly want automated success.

answered Mar 21 by 4wizzkids IBO Guru (1,540 points)
1 like 0 dislike

One thing that I have learned so far is that people tend to fail if they don't have a system to follow.  Often, even if a proven system exists, people eventually stop following it. I believe that if one can align themselves, with a mission that they feel passionate about, then that would be a good move. 

I recently found a mentor that provided me with hours and hours of free over the shoulder training as well as a system that I could plugin into.  I can highly recommend the 4 Percent Group to anyone that needs a structured system to follow and earn while you learn. 

answered May 13 by Rathling (330 points)
0 like 0 dislike

My first recommendation is to Build Your List,  this should be your first task to complete. Do not make the same mistake I made of to start building my list after years on this onine thing.

Second thing, get your self with the right tools, I can mention an email management system, your website with wordpress, photoshop design tools, affiliate tools like add to cart, a good website designer, but listen if you really want to be a step ahead of your competitors, make yourself a favor and create your free account at clickfunnel today and get rid of a bunch of separate tools that I mentioned above. Do like I did for your business.

Regards

answered Jun 4 by espeas2001 IBO Specialist (14,440 points)