settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What is the difference between Copyright Infringement and Plagiarism?

5 like 0 dislike
49 views

Both copyright infringement and plagiarism are bad. Both often play out in the court of public opinion, which likely has a greater cost than any legal judgement. Some may argue that the consequences of being found to have plagiarized a work are more harsh than damages a court doles out. Interestingly, a finding of plagiarism may stay with someone much longer than being held accountable for copyright infringement.

so...

What is the difference between Copyright Infringement and Plagiarism?

asked Mar 22 in Mentorship/Training by ebest IBO Specialist (75,950 points)
In my opinion, Plagiarism is blatantly using someone else's written work and passing it off as your own.
Copyright Infringement I see as using an image without permission.

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
There is a fine line between the two but in my opinion, copyright infringement is when you use something that legally belongs to someone else,  like  a piece of written music without their permission...whereas plagiarism is when you copy and paste someone else's written info as thought it was your own.
answered Mar 30 by LOUISE IBO Guru (2,810 points)
selected Sep 2 by ebest
1 like 0 dislike
Copyright infringement is the use of orginal, works, documents, articles etc. without permission. This could become a courtcase.

Plagiarism is the blatant copying of someone's original work, without acknowledgement, or giving credit,  and passing it off as your own.
answered 6 days ago by zedique (670 points)