settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Do affiliates need to have an established website to get started?

3 like 0 dislike
26 views
asked Sep 2, 2017 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (82,060 points)
No you don't need to have an established website to get started. Take Clickbank for example. You simply create your Clickbank account so you have an ID/username. search for products in the marketplace you would like to promote, first checking on the vendor's details, often provided with email information to use. You get your unique Clickbank hoplink which tracks your progress and you promote. Some purchases the product you get paid into your Clickbank account. You get as much as 50-75% commission on products you promote. Need more information? contact me.

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
It depends on the vendor. Some will want to see your website to ensure it's a good fit, is high quality and has a reasonable amount of traffic. Others won't really care as long as you are sending them traffic which converts. Your own website is just one way of sending them traffic...albeit a good one.
answered Sep 8, 2017 by Prongo IBO Guru (1,640 points)
selected Sep 8, 2017 by ebest
0 like 0 dislike
No you don't need to have an established website to get started.

Places like Clickbank or JV Zoo will let you promote other peoples products or services in return for  a commission

Or

You can find an affiliate marketing venture you have an interest in and promote that though

Footnote: Make sure that the you choose the HTAM because the commissions in that sector will make your online experience seriously enjjoyable
answered Sep 8, 2017 by davehayes IBO Guru (1,580 points)