settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What Do You Know About Proximity Marketing?

5 like 0 dislike
59 views
asked Sep 17, 2017 in Internet Advertising by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (41,850 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

"Proximity marketing is the localized wireless distribution of advertising content associated with a particular place. Transmissions can be received by individuals in that location who wish to receive them and have the necessary equipment to do so."

Proximity marketing - Wikipedia

Proximity Marketing / Location-Based targeting is largely used for different kinds of businesses to drive conversions, enhance engagement and so on.

Gone are the days when retailers could only rely on print, TV, and radio advertisements to drive customers into their stores. Now, shoppers expect more tailored messaging, with personalization that makes sense. Not only can beacon technology provide that, it can trigger the ad based on a customer’s proximity to the store. This helps troubleshoot some of the physical limitations of brick-and-mortar stores. Now, shoppers can be marketed to at the right time and in the right place.

answered Sep 18, 2017 by ebest IBO Specialist (80,610 points)
selected May 15 by Chris Shouse
Thank you, Anne-Marie (ebest) that is a very thorough explanation and I appreciate it!
0 like 0 dislike

Also known as 'Hyperlocal Marketing', Proximity Marketing involves targeting potential consumers with personalized adverts based on how near a consumer (or device) is to a specific location and enticing them to make a purchasing decision in the immediate future. Click Here

answered May 15 by DK Gupta IBO Guru (4,090 points) 1 flag
Please do not put links in Thank you