settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What characteristics do you look for in picking a sponsor for your business?

12 like 1 dislike
61 views
If you could pick the perfect sponsor, what characteristics would you look for?
asked Oct 11, 2016 in Mentorship/Training by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,310 points)

4 Answers

8 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
Hi Kris, This is a great question. Over the years I have been a member/distributor fo several wonderful companies. One of the common factor in each of those was whose "team" I would be on. At times, I looked for whether the team had a great leader making tons of money with the product or a team who had the most active business builders with a small number of hobbyists or customers. The fact that I never had much success should be no surprise to true professionals. Today, I am experiencing success in the network marketing industry because I am part of a team that CARES. My mentors are people that truly care about the success and lives of people. I believe today's market is calling us to develop relationships more than downlines. ON our team we are determined to build an enduring organization and we fully understand that people join people and not companies.

In my world, I look for a mentor that cares about the people more than the money, opportunity, or product. Now, I also look for all the traditional leadership skills. I want to know my mentor has integrity and aligned with the values I hold. Choosing a mentor asks each partner to take 100% responsibility for the success of the relationship. And taking this one step further I Trust that I will only find myself aligned with leaders and mentors of the highest consciousness. Again I am so very grateful I finally found a team that CARES.

Thus, I invite you to consider all aspects of a mentor and only align yourself with those that hold similar values and understand that network marketing is first and foremost about relationships.
answered Oct 17, 2016 by RevBrz IBO Guru (1,960 points)
selected Oct 25, 2016 by marketwithkris
I completely agree with you!  Great answer!  A true mentor is someone that cares about you and your success, they take the time to listen and find out what your needs are - weaknesses and strengths!  A true mentor is someone that knows that if they do the right thing and help you, they in turn will be successful and are know that so money is not their main concern.  Thank you for sharing!
7 like 1 dislike

This is a little bit tricky question, since I have no choice who my sponsor going to be when I join any business unless I joined with the person I know, Most sponsors you come across in the business are missing in action,

But since you said "if you could pick" that make it logical, and it will be like minded sponsor who appreciate the business and give it value just like myself, and try to change and make a difference in my life as the same way  I try to do for others.

People join a business to improve their life, and finding one to help them to achieve that goal is like getting a gold mine, even if it is their own effort that changes their own life, having someone beside them to encourage and motivate them is  all that they want , so that the kind of sponsor I like to have.

answered Oct 16, 2016 by Abe IBO Guru (4,190 points)
I agree, a lot of sponsors seem to disappear after they get you into their business.  I know that if I want to be successful, it is up to me.  However it is nice to have a sponsor that will at least mentor you in the right direction.  I like you answer that if should be someone who appreciates the business and gives value.  Thanks Abe!
Love that "missing in action" part...ain't that the truth!
Your last paragraph reads like poetry- what a fine insight. Thanks Abe.
6 like 2 dislike
Apart from being a helpful person, I normally seek out people who are also honest and trustworthy.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)
6 like 1 dislike

My ideal sponsor would be: 

  • Someone who knows everything (or enough) about the business before he starts talking to me, and is prepared to and capable of mentoring me to his level. 
  • Active, honest, hardworking and positive. Has an obvious passion for the business (even it is just a passion for making money- it is that drive and energy I look for). 
  • Good communicator, a leader and a marketer of the first order.
  • Prepared to consider co-operative promotional efforts and open to new ideas.

Then again, back in the real world I'd like one who will build my down-line for me (and pronto), do all my admin and follow-up and closing and so on and send me a reminder that there is money waiting for me in my account. And if I could be PIF'd in, that would be grand also. In return I will revere this person as a true guru and say only good things about them. wink

answered Oct 20, 2016 by CryptoCat IBO Master (8,130 points)
Those are great characteristics of an ideal sponsor!
Indeed, but thin on the ground!