settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Do you use Facebook to build your business and if so, how do you use it?

17 like 0 dislike
105 views
There are ways to effectively market your business on Facebook.  If you use Facebook to market, how are using it?
asked Oct 12, 2016 in Internet Advertising by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,310 points) 2 flags
You can use facebook in your business. I use it by posting my business and anyone can see it. So anytime you can invite anyone that is interested to your business. It is usefull coz a lot of people are looking for business online. Just like me.
I have a Facebook personal page and a business page. On the business page I tend to stick to social media information, training or social media humor. My Facebook business page has links to the Network Marketing company I'm associated with plus links to other social media sites and web sites I own or manage for others so I tend to avoid too much advertising "posts" of my home business. On occasion I'll throw in a traffic program or cool website I located, however my goal with posting isn't to sell them on my home business. However to those interested in social media and end up on my Facebook page if they feel the need to check out a home business link etc.... it's there for them.  :)

OK, well... I meant for this to be an answer but I clicked on "comment". Even after all these years... I'm still learning. The answer button is gone now so I can't transfer this there. If you can move this as an "answer" Kris that would be great, if you can't that's fine too - sorry.
Like most people seem to have written, I use my FB fanpage, connected to my twitter account & use the Fanpage like a blog as such, with relevant hashtags for the subject area I am talking about
I use facebook ads successfully. You can target people and you get real visitors.
Yes, I use Facebook to build my business, by posting and sharing links and stuffs info...

6 Answers

9 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I have a Facebook Business page. I post daily on it, no more than 2 or 3 times a day! I have found it to be useful. I try to offer valuable information, quotes and product updates without over whelming my followers.
answered Oct 12, 2016 by Seashell IBO Master (5,210 points)
selected Oct 12, 2016 by marketwithkris
That is awesome!  It's all about offering value and engaging your audience.
Thank you, Kris! :-)
Great answer. Valuable information, quotes and updates is what keeps people coming back (nobody wants to see endless promotional stuff alone). Excellent advice!
6 like 1 dislike
I am using facebook for my business. I made a fb page and boost my posts. When I got a successful boost I will just increase my budget to reach more people. I find it convenient and profitable.
answered Oct 20, 2016 by aldz IBO Guru (3,140 points)
6 like 0 dislike
The answer is YES!!! By having a Facebook page, you are able to become part of the local community.

I've maintained a Facebook group for many years starting back when there was lots of talk about groups versus pages.

The group has grown steadily on its own, and outside of some occasional spam, has been encouraging for members and helpful regarding my own promotions.

Like anything else, you must commit to launch, growth, and monitoring before you decide to begin this venture.
answered Oct 23, 2016 by ebest IBO Specialist (82,060 points)
5 like 0 dislike
I use both my professional and personal page for Facebook. I really like going into groups and connecting with people. I try to always be offering value and growth with what ever I post. Interacting on Facebook seems to accelerate the know,, like and trust aspect of relationship building! I love the platform!
answered Dec 6, 2016 by ToddTreharne IBO Specialist (54,620 points)
3 like 0 dislike

To be frank rather than using face book as social page, it is mostly being used to promote your business. I too do the same. 

You can have Personal profile. A page and a group. I had all three. Found it a little bit hard to manage. I converted my personal profile into a page. 

Now I Have a page and two groups. 

The page I use to post relevant topics, my affiliate links and my PR posts., posting only twice a day.

I have two face book group one for my product promotion { posting and sharing only thrice a week ] and another to share my affiliate links.[ here also the same rule] Here I upload my newsletter, free e books and share documents. 

In all three I use different days to post and share to different groups. 

answered Dec 18, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (8,340 points)
1 like 0 dislike
I have 4 Business Pages for different things and 4 Groups that support other things. I boast a post every now and again to get likes I also started a syndication group where we rotate different people to comment 5 days a week to help with reach. I have had this group for almost two years and we all do an outstanding job in helping each other.
answered Jul 20, 2017 by Chris Shouse IBO Specialist (42,540 points)