settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Are members you refer to IBOtoolbox completing their profile?

13 like 1 dislike
41 views

At IBOtoolbox, the most important thing that new members can do is to complete their profile.  If you are referring members to IBO and they are not completing their profile, it does no one any bit of good.  First of all, a member that does not complete their profile does not earn their first star or their 500 IBO credits to redeem for advertising on the platform.  Additionally as their referrer, you do not earn your 200 IBO credits (400 if you are an IBOcontributor).  Let's face it, we are all here to get extra exposure for our business, right?  Since everything we do on the platform gets indexed, it is really important that new members complete their profile and actively participate in the platform bringing back more traffic to all of us!

That being said, what do you do when you have referred new members to IBOtoolbox to help them get off on the right start?  Please share you ideas, IBOtoolbox is our community and the more we can work together, the stronger and more beneficial IBOtoolbox will be!

asked Oct 15, 2016 in IBO platform questions by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (42,310 points)
I have a pre-written email that I send to my IBO referrals with instructions to get started. Also in this email I welcome them personally to IBOtoolbox and introduce myself and let them know I am here to help them. This has worked really great for me. In addition I direct them to register for the training you provide at marketwithkris and tell them about the IBO webinar training.

I agree that completing your IBO social page is important because it's your online business card and it gets indexed in the search engine.

4 Answers

4 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
While I do invite a lot of member to IBO and provide them with instructions to complete their profile, I have found that several of them do not do this. While every attempt is made to make contact with them via there PM or email address to visit the webinars for instructions, some simply remain unresponsive. However, I must agree that is does no good when they do not complete their profile as I  nor my referral do not receive and credits for the sign up in question
answered Oct 17, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (71,150 points)
selected Oct 25, 2016 by marketwithkris
5 like 1 dislike
Yes they do because the ones I refer comes from my YouTube channel that I explain the site to them and what they should do once they sign up because of the benefits of it. Completing your profiles shows that you a serious business owner and very serious about your image.
answered Oct 15, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,890 points)
3 like 1 dislike

Not as many as I'd like, however I agree that it's a very (very) important first step. I do send new members a welcome message via the board and recommend they fill out their profile, check out the navigation etc. to earn their first 500 points. I do the same for any new member though, even if not my direct referral. It doesn't matter to me if I referred them or someone else did. I feel it's more important to get them pointed in the right direction in filling out their profile or poking around the navigation area to get a better feel for IBO. This under the idea that the more comfortable they become with the platform the more they'll get involved and then return again later to get even more involved.

Special Note: Sometimes I'll welcome 10 new members in a sitting with encouragement for them to fill out their profile or get involved so to all my IBO friends and associates I apologize if I hog the dashboard at different intervals, but I promise it's only for a short period of time and once they're welcomed... then I'm off to check out your PR's and do other stuff.  :)   Whit

answered Oct 15, 2016 by WhitneyJaqueline IBO Specialist (30,670 points)
Sounds like great IBO spirit to me Whitney. No need to apologize, keep the IBO spirit alive and real. Blessings and continued success for you.
2 like 0 dislike
Not as many as I'd like, however I agree that it's a very (very) important first step. I do send new members a welcome message via the board and recommend they fill out their profile, check out the navigation etc. to earn their first 500 points. I do the same for any new member though, even if not my direct referral. It doesn't matter to me if I referred them or someone else did. I feel it's more important to get them pointed in the right direction in filling out their profile or poking around the navigation area to get a better feel for IBO.
answered Mar 22 by madzi85 IBO Guru (1,630 points)