settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What do you do to convince someone to join you in a business?

19 like 2 dislike
187 views
We all know that people join people!  What is it that you do differently than others to get people to join under you in a business.  Please tell us what you do that set you apart from everyone else promoting that business.  This is your time to shine - you never know who might be reading this!
asked Oct 15, 2016 in Business Opportunity by marketwithkris IBO Specialist (44,310 points)
I think one way would be to focus on building a site/blog
that helps others
and shares your journey. Make the site a reflection of you
and the people you are trying to reach. Put those people
1st. Most network marketers that have sites center the entire
site around them, then they wonder why no one revisits.
Instead, become the source, become the plug.
The brand/marketing message and blog should pre-sell for you. That's why a
Youtube channel works so well. It pre-sells on
autopilot and send you people
that are ready to join. I should say the content
that you upload to Youtube pre-sells.
The same can be done with a blog that sucks up search engine and social
media traffic.  But your site must contentiously be solving problems, teaching and inspiring others. Or there will be no reason for people to return
I like your answer!  Video can be very powerful especially if it is you speaking to your audience.  People can really get to know you that way but it has to be you in the video!  Thanks for sharing!
No, thank you for all that you do.
Stay blessed and successful
I don't try to convenience anyone to join my business and that never work. It is like forcing someone without his/her will. Rather share my passion, listen their situation feel their pain in if they have one. Plant a seed, people have want to be heard more than they want to be told, if I  have a listening heart and address those issue, that will be good enough to attract someone when he/she is ready on their own time to join me because of the care I show.
Being a good listener is definitely as way to build releationships!  Thanks Abe!
I think this is an awesome question and very difficult to answer. Otherwise we all would have tons of subscribers, referrals, followers, etc.

But I think that once you become an authority (the guy/gal to go to), is then when people start to trust on you, so you must put your success where your mouth is for people to trust in you.

And then when he/she scan see your success you won't have to convince nobody. you just need to show him/her your success and show him/her how to they can succeed that's when they will start feeling the same passion as you on what you are promoting and you won't have to convince them.

There's a lot of programs out there, a lot of money making systems, but people just need someone they can trust and follow and a mentor who lead the way without having to reinvent the wheel.

Regards
Hector J
Awesome input, Hector!
A great answer... that's simply the gospel truth.

11 Answers

8 like 1 dislike
 
Best answer
There is no convincing needed.  You put your time in showing that you are a teacher, a leader.  You build relationships and trust.  Once I stopped trying to sell and convince, everything changed.  People follow you if they believe and trust you.  Hard selling is dead.  Convincing is a wasted effort.
answered Oct 16, 2016 by Cheryl Keyworth IBO Guru (1,180 points)
selected Oct 16, 2016 by marketwithkris
Perfect! Trust is key and I agree hard selling is DEAD!  I used the word "convince" because I see people trying to do this all the time....why? No one likes to be sold and if you have to convince someone to join you, you will have convince them to do the work :)  Thanks Cheryl!
You got the "convince" part perfect.  If you have to convince someone, they simply are not ready to be part of what you have.  People need to have a deep personal why and a strong ethic to change their lives.
Yep, I couldn't agree with you more!
Great answer indeed. The fact is hard selling is now dead and gone. Business nowadays is all about relationship building. Thank you for your thoughtful comments and answers.
7 like 1 dislike
To answer this question it would have to be that I just call them when they go through my capture page because most nowadays people just require them to put in their name and email but calling people is way better.
answered Oct 15, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,950 points)
I simply send prospects to an information video which provides everything they need to make an informed decision. If they can't/won't/don't commit 1 hr to watch the vid, they probably won't have the time to build a successful business anyway. This format lets the video sort out the tire-kickers. Serious people will either join immediately, or contact me with any questions. Easy!
7 like 2 dislike
We are living in a time where the market changes at a drop of a pin which simply means, what might work a few years ago may not still be an effective method today, as such we must be willing to adjust our method to keep up with an every changing market. Being a leader  may be great however, if this leader is not innovative in their approach, they wont get very far. I am a marketer who is always looking for people with cutting edge ideas that can change the marketplace as we know to always and stay ahead of the game at all times. Therefore I think it is the person that thinks outside the box will always come and dominate the marketplace. People don't need much convincing when they see value in what you have to offer to join your business.
answered Oct 18, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)
5 like 1 dislike
I will never convince anyone to join my business. If they see value in working with me then I am happy to invite you into my circle.
answered Oct 24, 2016 by RikRodriguez IBO Guru (4,180 points)
4 like 2 dislike
People join the business or opportunity because they join us, because of that trust, we establish relationship. When the client or the prospect recognizes the value of our business or services, convincing is out of the conversation.
answered Oct 25, 2016 by tetbarredo IBO Master (6,120 points)
Thanks Tet!  I could not agree with you more!
4 like 2 dislike
I call them so they can here a real humans voice. Nothing much to say here.
answered Nov 2, 2016 by PartnerWithSilas IBO Master (5,950 points)
5 like 1 dislike

As a biz opp dude of 20 years + the first thing I'd do is erase that word "Convince" from your vocabulary...

That LAST thing you EVER want to do when communicating with any type of business opportunity lead, family member, friend or co-worker is to try and convince them to join.

Another word for "convincing" might as well be BEGGING.... When you try to "force" people into a decision to join some kind of making money online or offline offer all this does is make you look desperate. This makes people appear that they NEED the sale.

Like I need a commission check badly or my car is getting repo'd 

Looking and acting like you NEED the sale will hurt your chances of ever developing momentum and finding people who can duplicate and make sales.

Making sales and generating leads is ALL about POSTURING.... It's how you act and present yourself. 

Confidence in yourself, in your business and mentors will help you build the business, but essentially begging people to buy or join something will never work. 

Focus on bringing VALUE first to the people... Help them, answer their questions and have this air about you that you want them to join, "but" you don't NEED them to...

People can be like wolves in the wild they can smell fear and desperation so put on your confidence pants and shine.

Show the plan, show the product then say, I'm not here to sell you anything I just want to answer your questions. 

Say this business or product isn't for everyone and it may not be right for you. In case you don't know this is called the Casual Take away. 

When you take away something people naturally want it back... when you tell people that an offer may not be right for them they're thinking, WELL, why not me???

Never convince, just show, show, show the offer and say it's up to you.

answered Nov 11, 2016 by ecommercepro (830 points)
5 like 1 dislike
People these days are well informed.All the their pain problems they share to their friends in offices,boadrooms etc end up online for further information.

So how do i convince them to join me?

I self-promote myself to them by posting content online that solve their problems and use the products i sell all the time.I publish articles and share them across social media platforms,and make product reviews.I ask questions and answer questions about the challenges they are facing.

Remember people do business with people they know,like,and trust.
answered Nov 14, 2016 by quidec IBO Master (7,400 points)
To summarize it in three words: People prize consistency.

Why? it builds trust,and trust leads confidence,sales,and more opportunities.
3 like 1 dislike
I always try to show them how the current business can assist them in what they are currently doing and can add value to there already existing businesses
answered Feb 19, 2017 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)
3 like 0 dislike
Show them the evidence that the product works
answered Feb 19, 2017 by babyface IBO Master (6,720 points)


...