settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Do you know what steps you should be taking to maintain a healthy email list?

13 like 0 dislike
86 views

A healthy list helps you be successful because it’s filled with the people who are most engaged with you.

Regularly cleaning out our list is essential to getting good results from our email marketing.

But...

Do you know what steps you should be taking to maintain a healthy email list?

Do you have any comments or answers that you’d love to share with us? Then please do by using the comment box below.  Remember that your comments and answers are highly welcomed and appreciated.

asked Oct 16, 2016 in Internet Advertising by ebest IBO Specialist (82,240 points)
Sending meaning value added content to your list of subscribers can be helpful but best of all is to be responsive to your subscribers when asked a question.

5 Answers

5 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Sure deliverability and open rates. Then clicks and conversions. If your list is making $$ Its healthy. Thats the main thing. Does it produce results and how long of not producing the results you are expecting will you put up with the list.
answered Nov 1, 2016 by RikRodriguez IBO Guru (4,180 points)
selected Feb 23, 2017 by ebest
7 like 0 dislike
A healthy email list can be compared to a garden of sorts.  Intially, you will get people on your 'list' through sign-up or various other forms which collect your prospects names, email address and any other information you may need.  Assuming you are making use of a reputable auto-responder; these 'prospects' are then put onto a 'list'.  You need to keep in mind at all times that these are real people....send periodic newsletters or other information relative to the source of the form (i.e. your website, a landing page, etc.).  You can offers within that newsletter which may trigger sales, etc.  It is imperative you keep proper analysis of your email performance and act accordingly....mail not opened?  try a different approach or subject line .... use your auto-responder  to preset mailings of newsletters, etc.  Perhaps a separate 'sales' oriented e-mail can be sent separately in an auto-responder series based on reader reactions.
answered Oct 17, 2016 by amhrosie (440 points)
4 like 1 dislike
One more thing is you have to always keep striving daily to add new subscribers to your list on a daily basis as well.
answered Oct 19, 2016 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,610 points)
1 like 0 dislike

A healthy list doesn't always mean that it only brings you $$. That is an advanced step and the content you provide could have a great impact on your revenue from the list.

Each list should have some KPI's to be analyzed after:

1. Bounce rate

2. Open rate

3. CTR

4. ROI (but this can be influenced by the action taken by competitors and by your own content)

As i said before, return is just a result of two actions: getting the right people in the list and providing the right content.

When in doubt about the health of a certain list i would try to first segment it by the information provided by users and also validate every single email address to have a clear input on the right size of your list.

For the email validation system i would suggest trying ZeroBounce.

For the email segmentation part i would suggest using MailChimp (it seemed a little basic at first but you can do wonders with it)

answered Sep 22, 2017 by Marks (570 points)
1 like 0 dislike

An email list is considered healthy if you have Low bounce rate, High Open Rate and Click Through Ration.

So the first step is to clean your email list using Bulk Email Validation and Verification provider which will remove most of the bounce back email accounts from your list. 

Once you have a clean email list, you can use Email Service Provider to create eye catching emails. You can use the built in templates or code your own. You can also create segments to send any particular campaign. You will also be able to track Open rate and click rate of your campaign using such provider. They also provide additional features like A/B testing, best subject line creation to get higher open rate.

answered Jan 1 by jimcarter2605 (890 points)