settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How Do Free Websites Make Money?

13 like 0 dislike
82 views
asked Oct 16, 2016 in Internet Marketing Tools by ebest IBO Specialist (80,610 points)

8 Answers

6 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Blogs can be included as a Free website, as to making money Adsense can be the main source of income

As well as other affiliated links or banners and adverts, especially if they are PPC (paid per clcik)
answered Oct 16, 2016 by gray48 IBO Guru (4,620 points)
selected Oct 27, 2016 by ebest
7 like 0 dislike
Free Websites are usually on a business plan called freemium where they have in site add ons such as ad free or game currency etc.. you can either buy or earn through completing some CPA or cash per action offers like filling out survey's or testing new phone apps.

Other sites that are free are 100% advertising monetized and some like Wikipedia are crowdfunded or basically operate on donations via a non profit corporation status.
answered Oct 16, 2016 by YumaBloggers IBO Specialist (12,400 points)
I agree and some sites also gives you the view the option to pay for advertisments slots on there websites as well
5 like 1 dislike

Display ads, affiliate offers and referral programs. I think it's the same, free or paid.

answered Oct 17, 2016 by jasond188 IBO Master (7,350 points)
4 like 0 dislike
Free Or Paid Web Sites, You Need Traffic To Make Money.

You Can Make Money On Your Web Site From - [ this is what I do ]

Leads Leap Widget

Ad Sense [ this I don't have ]

Affiliate Links

Health Products

Amazon Associate Program

My Gifts From Zazzle
answered Dec 23, 2016 by iyengar IBO Master (8,340 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Free websites make money by placing advertisement on those which are on free plan .

Most are them are from the group offering hosting , domain name and other services or products.

Free version is used to attract more email subscribers ,collect data ,send news letters and each news letter will have some advertisement or promotion associated with it .
answered Jan 25, 2017 by promarketer IBO Guru (1,900 points)
2 like 0 dislike
If you have lots of quality content that people are searching for then you can apply for google adsense or you could add a donate button to the page..

You could even offer advertisement slots on the page in the form of banner or text ads
answered Jan 27, 2017 by garywelsh IBO Specialist (72,490 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Google adsence on my free blogs work for me..
answered Jan 28, 2017 by DeanG IBO Master (8,180 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Free websites mostly make their money by getting paid for the adverts they show, When visitors click on the adverts, they get paid more money . They may also sell your information  to third parties, so it is imperative that you check their Privacy Policies.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by LOUISE IBO Guru (3,210 points)